Trophy time for area's sports stars
An impressive list of finalists has been released by organisers with a broad range of clubs and individuals across the catchment area vying for honours.
The awards ceremony kicks off at 6.30pm in the Ocean Room at The Spa with the annual AGM of the Sports Council, before the awards are dished out.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdScarborough and District Sports Council’s Matt Hewison said: “Again this year we are really pleased that the number and range of nominations reflect the outstanding level of grassroots sport within our district.
“Monday evening is all about recognising that level of achievement and showcasing the fantastic work that occurs within the community.
“Some of the categories are really competitive this year with many of the nominees performing on a national stage.
“The event is open to anyone to attend and we would certainly encourage people to attend to celebrate sport in our district.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe awards have been backed by Scarborough Campus this year.
Dr Giles Davidson, the Acting Principal at the University of Hull Scarborough Campus said: “We are delighted to sponsor the Sports Awards as part of our on-going commitment to the local community.
“Many local clubs use our facilities here on campus including the 3G sports pitch, changing rooms and catering facilities.
“We are happy to welcome the community onto campus to benefit from what we have to offer.”
2015/16 NOMINATIONS
SERVICE TO SPORT
John Crossland
Tony Hare
Peter Lee
Chris Wade
FEMALE ACHIEVER
Natalie Widdowson
Bronwen Owen
Donna Gibson
Sofie Hopkins
Beth Mead
PRIMARY SPORTS BOY
Ben Cross
Kevin Yates
Jacob Bland
PRIMARY SPORTS GIRL
Daisy Stokoe
Amy Staveley
Ayane Butterworth
JUNIOR SPORTS BOY UNDER-18s
Tom Anderson
Cavan Walker
Sean Mould
Ashley Whitefoot
JUNIOR SPORTS BOY UNDER-18s
Ben Martin
Joe Marshall
JUNIOR SPORTS GIRL UNDER-14s
Amy Corcoran
Christina Rumbelow
Leah Dobson
JUNIOR SPORTS GIRL UNDER-16s
Maddalena Mastrolonardo
Kennady Webster
Naomi Garbutt
JUNIOR SPORTS GIRL UNDER-18s
Erin Hope
Eva Elias
Zoe Aldcroft
Emma Clapton
INCLUSIVE SPORTS AWARD
Scarborough Panthers Goalball Club
Scarboccia Club
Angus Leckonby
Scarborough & Ryedale Community Cycling
Robin Walsh
TOP PRIMARY TEAM UNDER-11s
Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Primary Mixes Team
Danby C of E School Year 5/6 Tag Rugby Team
TOP PLAYING TEAM UNDER-18s
Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Youth and Junior Squad
Scarborough Ladies FC under-14s
Scarborough Rowing Club Ladies Junior under-18s Crew
TOP PLAYING TEAM SENIOR
Newlands Park FC
Scarborough RUFC Valkyries
Scarborough Gymnastics Academy Senior Women’s Team
TOP COMMUNITY SPORTS CLUB
Scarborough Gym Academy
Whitby Boxing Club
Scarborough RUFC
Scarborough Panthers Goalball
North Riding Eagles Volleyball Club
Scarborough Ladies FC
Richardsons Cycling Club
Scarborough Paragon Cycling Club
COACH OF THE YEAR
Ian Firth
Mike Stones
David Potter
Lee Douglas
Steve Purdy
SPORTS VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
Phillip Dickinson
Brydon Simpson
Duncan Lawrence